Sandalwood oil is commonly used in India in cosmetic and perfume manufacturing since ancient times. Sandalwood oil has a unique soft, smooth, creamy and milky precious-wood fragrance. It conveys a long-lasting woody base to perfumes. When sandalwood oil is used in small amounts in Perfume, it acts as a preservative and improves the durability of the figurant. Sandalwood is also a key ingredient to making the floral fragrance, it is combined with white flowers such as jasmine, gardenia, plumeria, orange blossom, tuberose, etc. to make floral fragrance.
01-08-2019 : A Postage stamp on Indian Perfume Sandalwood
Sandalwood is very sacred in the Hindu Ayurveda. It is known as Chandana in Sanskrit. In Hindu Religion, It is believed that the goddess Lakshmi lives in the Sandalwood tree and it is used for worshipping the god Shiva. The paste of Sandalwood is used for most puja in the temple and home. Sandalwood paste is distributed to devotees to apply to their foreheads or necks and chests to calm the mind during the mediation and worship.
Buy Postage stamp of Indian Perfume Sandalwood from Philacy